Socialize

Cricket: Sierra Leone engages Ghana in West Africa battle today

April 7, 2017 By Sahr Morris Jnr 

crettt


Sierra Leone Cricket cpt…Lansana Lamin shaking hands with a Ghanaian opponent

Sierra Leone national cricket team, The Patriot, will today, April 7 commence their campaign for place at global ICC World Cricket League Division 5 against Ghana in what has already been described as an-all West Africa battle at Willowmoore Park, Benoni, South Africa.

The two nations together with four others; Botswana, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Tanzania and Zambia will all  be on show today and the next five days as they seek for the single qualification spot in the ICC World Cricket League – Africa  Division I.

While Sierra Leone and Ghana will battle in one of the ovals, Tanzania will be facing off against Nigeria and Botswana, looking for victory against Zambia in a 50-over  games, which will kick-off at exactly 09.30 local time (7:30 GMT).

The following day, Zambia will host Sierra Leone with Nigeria taking on Ghana and Tanzania facing Botswana.

In day 3, Botswana will entertain Ghana, while Tanzania faces Zambia. Sierra Leone will engage in another West Africa battle this time against big brothers, Nigeria. Sierra Leone’s last two matches will be against Botswana and Tanzanian on the April 11 and 13 respectively.

Each country will play 5 matches and the winner will be promoted to Division 5.

ICC Tournament Director, Kuben Pillay believes the tournament will showcase the best of Africa’s development of the game.

“The growth of the cricket in Africa is strong, there are more competitive teams and this will be a hard-fought tournament to qualify for the ICC WCL Division 5.This is an important tournament in the pathway to the ICC Cricket World Cup, promoting the best team from regional level to compete with teams from other parts of the world,” Pillay said.

The respective squads are:

Sierra Leone: John Bangura, George Ngegba, Ibrahim Kamara, Yegbeh Jalloh, Emmanuel Kamara, Lansana Lamin, Mohamed Khan, Solomon Williams, Ishmail Komba, Mohamed Mansaray, Bami Williams, Julius Brewah, Abass Gbla, Oluwole Compagnie – Coker

Ghana: Peter Ananya (Captain), James Kwaku Vifah, Issac Kofi Otuafo Aboagye, Godfred Bakiweyern, Julius Horlali Mansah, Frank Baaleri, David Nii Ashong, Ankrah, Kofi Bagabena, Simon Ateak, Vincent Ateak, Samson Kwasi Awe Awiah, Joseph Oko Adotei, Moses Kofi Anafie, Michael Aboagye

Nigeria: Chimezie Onwuzulike (Captain), Olajide Bejide, Abiodun Abioye, Joseph Adedeji, Oluseye Olympio, Abiola Ayannaike, Azeez Salako, Ayo Mene-Ejegi, Olayinka Olaleye, Muhammad Hashim, Chima Akachukwu, Isaac Okpe, Sulaimon Runsewe, Udoh Friday

Botswana: Karabo Motlhanka (Captain), Karabo Modise, Thatayaone Tshose, Rashaad Mosweu,, Tharindu Perera, Mmoloki Mooketsi, Adithya Rangaswamy, Hemal Pragji, Zain Abbasi, Inzimam Master, Nabil Master, Dhruv Maisuria, James Moses, Reginald Nehonde

Tanzania: Hamisi Hassani Abdallah (Captain), Abhik Ramesh Patwa, Seif Khalifa Abdul, Harsheed Anantkumar Chohan, Salum Jumbe Ally, Kassim Nassoro Mussa, Riziki Kulwa Kiseto, Ally Mpeka Kimote, Ashish Dilip Kamania, Aaryan Amin Premji, Nasibu Kelvin Mapunda, Jitin Pratap Singh, Kishen Dilip Kamania, Arun Dagar

Zambia: Godfrey Kandela (Captain), Allan Nsensha, Isaac Mwaba, Madaliso Mvula, Himal Patel, James Zimba, Joseph Chinunga, Gladson Kandela, Tapson Nyirongo, James Chembo, Kanswe Omala, Musonda  Yambayamba, Javid Patel (Vice Captain), Sarfraz Abdulraheman Patel